SCIENTIFIC PROGRAM

08:00 ~ 09:00 REGISTRATION
  PROF. DR. NECATİ AKGÜN HALL PROF. DR. FİKRET DURUSOY HALL WORKSHOP HALL
09:00 ~ 10:00 SESSION 1
Moderators: Metin Ergün, Mustafa Onur Serbest
Prevention of Sports Injuries
SESSION 2
Moderators: Bülent Ülkar, Aydan Örsçelik
Biomechanical Measurements in Sports Medicine Practice
 
09:00 ~ 09:15 New Strategies in Injury Prevention: Technology Behind The Science
Ali Erdoğan
Biomechanical Evaluations in Sports Medicine Practice
Bülent Ülkar
 
09:15 ~ 09:30 Are Prevention Programmes Really Effective?
Metin Ergün
Biomechanical Evaluation for Anterior Knee Pain
Burkay Utku
 
09:30 ~ 09:45 Effects of Sports Branch, Age, Gender and Fatigue on Prevention of Injuries
Cem Çetin
Gait Analysis of Athletes
Canan Gönen Aydın
 
09:45 ~ 10:00 Discussion Discussion  
10:00 ~ 11:00 SESSION 3
Moderators: Cem Çetin, Sabriye Ercan
Sports Cardiology: Sudden Cardiac Death
SOCIETY OF SPORT SCIENCES
Moderators:
Mehmet Günay, Buray Utku
 
10:00 ~ 10:15 Screening Athletes to Prevent Sudden Cardiac Death
Mustafa Onur Serbest
The Importance of Multidisciplinary Approach in Sports Health
Gülfem Ersöz
 
10:15 ~ 10:30 Athlete’s Heart: Physiological Limits of the Cardiological Changes
Müjdegül Türkeri
Is it Effective to Determine the Relation of Training Load with Sports Injuries in Injury Prevention ? 
Mitat Koz
 

10:30 ~ 10:45

Cardiovascular Diseases and Sports
Aydan Örsçelik
The Role of Coach in Sports Health and Performance Enhancement
Mehmet Günay
 
10:45 ~ 11:00 Discussion Discussion  
11:00 ~ 11:15 BRAIN BREAK
11:15 ~ 11:45 KEYNOTE-1
Moderator: Ali Erdoğan
Medication and Cardiac Effects in Athletes
Demitri Constantinou, RSA
   
11:45 ~ 12:45 INVITED SESSION
Moderators: Bülent Ülkar, Melda Pelin Yargıç
Iranian Association of Sports and Exercise Medicine (IASEM)
Turkish Society of Sports Traumatology, Arthroscopy and Knee Surgery (TUSYAD)
Moderators: Özgür Ahmet Atay, Savaş Kudaş
 
11:45 ~ 12:00 Postgraduate SEM Specialty Training In Iran; 15 Years’ Experience
Farzin Halabchi
Management of Meniscus Injuries
Ali Öçgüder
 

12:00 ~ 12:15

Sports Supplements and Their Role In Weight Control and Athletic Performance
Zahra Alizadeh
Management of ACL Injuries
Özgür Ahmet Atay
 

12:15 ~ 12:30

Report of A Large Pre-participation Cardiovascular Evaluation of 4200 Iranian Junior Players
Mahdi Abarashi
Management of Acute Patellar Dislocations
Ramazan Akmeşe
 
12:30 ~ 12:45 Discussion Management of Cartilage Injuries
Özkan Köse
 
12:45 ~ 14:00 LUNCH BREAK
14:00 ~ 14:30 CONFERENCE-1
Moderator: Ufuk Şekir
Joint Cartilage and Stem Cells ~ Feza Korkusuz
CONFERENCE-2
Moderator: Oğuz Karamızrak
Biological Passport of the Athlete-Proposal of a Novel Algorithm ~ Rüştü Güner
Musculoskeletal Examinations
TUSYAD
14:30 ~ 15:30 SESSION-4
Moderators: Ufuk Şekir, Burkay Utku
Imaging of Sports Injuries
SESSION-5
Moderators: Oğuz Karamızrak, Seçkin Şenışık
Exercise and Brain
14:30 ~ 14:45 Vital Importance of Sonographic Evaluation in Sports Medicine
Levent Özçakar
Does Physical Activity Effect Cognitive Functions?
Gıyasettin Demirhan
 
14:45 ~ 15:00 Value of MRI in Sports Injuries: Common Pathologies
Bilge Ergen
Exercise and Neurogenesis 
Mehmet Ünal
 
15:00 ~ 15:15 The Role of Imaging for Return to Play Decision  
Ufuk Şekir
Biochemical and Molecular Alterations in Brain with Exercise
Oğuz Karamızrak
 
15:15 ~ 15:30 Discussion Discussion  
15:30 ~ 15:45 BRAIN BREAK
15:45 ~ 16:15 KEYNOTE-2
Moderator: Ali Murat Zergeroğlu
Exercise and Aging Dusan Hamar, Slovakia
   
16:15 ~ 17:15 SESSION-6
Moderators: Asım Kayaalp, Gürhan Dönmez
Current Concepts in Athlete’s Groin and Hip Injuries
SESSION-7
Moderators: Bedrettin Akova, Gökhan Özhan
Pediatric Sports Medicine
 
16:15 ~ 16:30 Osteitis Pubis and Tendinopathies in Groin 
Savaş Kudaş
Common Sports Injuries in Adolescent Athletes
Bedrettin Akova
 
16:30 ~ 16:45 Femoroacetabular Impingement Syndrome in Athletes
Asım Kayaalp
MRI Evaluations of Sports Injuries in Adolescent Athletes: Tips and Tricks
Bilge Ergen
 
16:45 ~ 17:00 Sports Hernia
Hakan Kulaçoğlu
Decision Making for Surgery in Childhood Sports Injuries
Abdullah Meriç Ünal
 
17:00 ~ 17:15 Discussion Discussion  
17:15 ~ 17:30 BRAIN BREAK
17:30 ~ 18:15 WELCOME SESSION
18:15 ~ 19:00 OPENING LECTURE
Moderatör:
Uğur Erdener, Emin Ergen
Born to Move and Why Our Future Depends on it
Yannis Pitsiladis, UK
  PROF. DR. NECATİ AKGÜN HALL PROF. DR. FİKRET DURUSOY HALL WORKSHOP HALL
08:30 ~ 09:00 CONFERENCE-3
Moderator: Metin Ergün
Blood-Flow Restriction Exercises ~ Gürhan Dönmez
CONFERENCE-4
Moderator: Tuğba Kocahan
Exercise in Extreme Environments ~ Birol Çotuk
 
09:00 ~ 10:00 SESSION-8
Moderator: Metin Ergün
Sports Nutrition
SESSION-9
Moderator: Tuğba Kocahan
Disability and Sports
Regenerative Medicine for Hip Problems
Yavuz Yıldız
09:00 ~ 09:15 Dietary Nomograms in High-Performance Athletes
Nenad Dikic, Serbia
Disabled Athletes: A Sports Physician’s Perspective
Tuğba Kocahan
 
09:15 ~ 09:30 Is Food Intolerance Really an Issue in Sports
Marija Andjelkovic, Serbia
Working as a Team Physician with Paralympic Athletes
Abdulaziz Türksoylu
 
09:30 ~ 09:45 Supplements Use and Health Concerns in Athletes
Yannis Pitsiladis, UK
Performance Evaluation and Rehabilitation of Disabled Athletes
Bihter Akınoğlu
 
09:45 ~ 10:00 Discussion Discussion  
10:00 ~ 10:30 INVITED SESSION-3
Moderator: Metin Ergün
Evidence-Based Sports Medicine
Yannis Pitsiladis, UK
   
10:30 ~ 10:45 BRAIN BREAK
10:45 ~ 11:45 SESSION-10
Moderators: Soner Akkurt, Canan Gönen Aydın
Evidence Based Complementary Medicine Practice in Sports Medicine
SESSION-11
Moderators: Oğuz Yüksel, Ayşe Birsu Topçugil
Female Athlete
 
10:45 ~ 11:00 Prolotherapy
Yavuz Yıldız
Challenges in Female Athlete Health
Oğuz Yüksel
 
11:00 ~ 11:15 Cupping Therapy
Soner Akkurt
Female Athlete Triad Among Adolescents
Özlem Karasimav
 
11:15 ~ 11:30 Dry Needling
Emin Ergen
The Relevance of Nutrition in Maintaining Health of Female Athlete
Tuba Melekoğlu
 
11:30 ~ 11:45 Discussion Discussion  
11:45 ~ 13:00 PANEL-1
Moderator:
Emin Ergen
Establishment of a Sports Medicine Department: What was the Biggest Challenge?
Abidin Kayserilioğlu, Emin Ergen, Mahmut Nedim Doral, Tunç Alp Kalyon
  Technology Assistance in Sports Rehabilitation
Ali Erdoğan
13:00 ~ 14:00 LUNCH BREAK
14:00 ~ 14:30 INVITED SESSION-4
Moderator: Bülent Ülkar
Patellofemoral Pain in Athletes; Clinical Aspects and Algorithmic Approach
Farzin Halabchi,
Iran
   
14:30 ~ 15:00 CONFERENCE-5
Moderator:
Bülent Ülkar
Obesity Centres and Centres for Healthy Life ~ Alper Cihan
CONFERENCE-6
Moderator: Ali Murat Zergeroğlu
The Molecular Stones of the Road to Diabetes: Inactivity ~ Haydar Demirel
 
15:00 ~ 16:00 SESSION-12
Moderators: Tolga Aydoğ, Melda Pelin Yargıç
Muscle and Tendon Injuries in Sports
SESSION-13
Moderators: Yavuz Yıldız, Şensu Dinçer
Sports Medicine Residency Thesis Session
 
15:00 ~ 15:15 Treatment of Common Muscle Injuries in Football and How to Decide RTP?
Savaş Kudaş
   
15:15 ~ 15:30 Safety First: Ultrasonography Guided Injections for Muscle and Tendon Injuries
Levent Özçakar
   
15:30 ~ 15:45 Treatment Options for Tendon Pathologies
Tolga Aydoğ
   
15:45 ~ 16:00 Discussion    
16:00 ~ 16:15 BRAIN BREAK
16:15 ~ 16:45 KEYNOTE-5
Moderator: Haydar Demirel
Personalisation of Sport and Exercise Medicine Through Wearables: The New "Microscope" of the 21st Century
Yannis Pitsiladis, UK
   
16:45 ~ 17:45 PANEL-2
Moderators:
Bülent Zeren, Bülent Bayraktar
Being a Team Physician: My Most Challenging Case

Team Doctors of Major Turkish Sports Clubs and National Teams
Bülent Zeren, Burak Kunduracıoğlu, Bülent Bayraktar, Fatma Ebru Koku, G.Bilen Kürklü, Gökhan Özhan, Gürhan Dönmez,
Metin Ergün, Nevzad Denerel, Savaş Kudaş, Sevtün Algan Sofyalı, Uğur Diliçıkık
   
17:45 ~ 18:45 PANEL-3
Moderators:
Soner Akkurt, Canan Gönen Aydın
What’s Going on at State Hospitals? Problems Encountered by Sports Medicine Specialists
Sabriye Ercan, Mustafa Onur Serbest, Ali Eraslan, Nevzad Denerel
  Technology Assistance in Sports Performance
Anıl Işık
  PROF. DR. NECATİ AKGÜN HALL PROF. DR. FİKRET DURUSOY HALL WORKSHOP HALL
08:30 ~ 09:00 CONFERENCE-7
Moderator: Emin Ergen
Concussion and Secondary Consequences
Louis Holtzhausen, Qatar
CONFERENCE-8
Moderator: Soner Akkurt
A Paradigm Shift in Acute Management of Sports Injuries; PRICE or POLICE?
Mesut Çelebi
 
09:00 ~ 10:00 SESSION-14
Moderator: Emin Ergen, Ali Eraslan
Pre-Participation Examinations: Legal Issues and Ethics
SESSION-15
Moderator: Mesut Çelebi, Aydın Balcı
Current Concepts in Sports Rehabilitation
Sports Concussion Assessment- SCAT5 and Child SCAT5
Louis Holtzhausen
09:00 ~ 09:15 Meeting the Demands of Different Sports Federations? Is it Possible, Is it Necessary?
Soner Akkurt
Current Concepts in ACL Rehabilitation: Where Are We Now?
Volga Bayrakçı Tunay
 
09:15 ~ 09:30 Allowing Limited Participation to Sports: How to Prepare a Legally and Medically Adequate Report?
Gökhan Özhan
Rehabilitation of Shoulder Injuries
Fatma Ünver Koçak
 
09:30 ~ 09:45 Aspetar Model
Emin Ergen
Preventive Rehablitation Strategies for Sports Injuries
Hande Güney Deniz
 
09:45 ~ 10:00 Discussion Discussion  
10:00 ~ 10:30   CONFERENCE-9
Rational Medication in Sports Medicine
Sabriye Ercan
 
10:30 ~ 10:45 BRAIN BREAK
 


PROF. DR. NECATİ AKGÜN HALL

WORKSHOP HALL
10:45 ~ 11:45 SESSION-16
Moderators: Ali Murat Zergeroğlu, Seçkin Şenışık
Exercise Prescription-1
Athletic Taping, Manipulation and Manual Therapy
Mesut Selami, Fatma Ünver Koçak, Figen Göral Özkan
10:45 ~ 10:55 Pediatric Population
Galip Bilen Kürklü
 
10:55 ~ 11:05 Adults
Ali Murat Zergeroğlu
 
11:05 ~ 11:15 Pregnants
Melda Pelin Yargıç
 
11:15 ~ 11:25 Geriatric Population
Şensu Dinçer
 
11:25 ~ 11:45 Discussion  
11:45 ~ 13:00 SESSION-17
Moderators: Ali Murat Zergeroğlu, Seçkin Şenışık
Exercise Prescription-2
 
11:45 ~ 11:55 For Cardiovascular Diseases
Şeyhmus Kaplan
 
11:55 ~ 12:05 For Metabolic Diseases
Sabriye Ercan
 
12:05 ~ 12:15 For Cancer Patients
Fatma Ebru Koku
 
12:15 ~ 12:25 Neurodegenerative Disorders
Seçkin Şenışık
 
12:25 ~ 13:00 For Disabled Individuals
Ali Eraslan
 
13:15 ~ 14:00 CLOSING AND AWARD CEREMONY